Active Ingredients 2019-04-19T10:19:24+02:00

ALMOND OIL / PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL

Almond oil is an emollient and a carrier, providing an elegant skin feel and promoting spreadability in creams, lotions, and bath oils. Sweet almond oil’s main constituent is olein with a small proportion of linoleic acid glyceride. It is obtained from sweet almonds that have undergone a cleaning and crushing process, leaving them in powder form. The powder is then cold-pressed and left to “rest” for one to two weeks. After the resting period, the almond oil is filtered and often bleached. Sweet almond oil is the triglyceride oil (vegetable oil) derived from almonds. Almond oil is rich in vitamin A, B and E, which are great for skin health. The oil helps maintaining moisture levels of the skin and gets absorbed quickly without blocking the pores.

Benefits in skin care products:

  • Moisturize
  • Soothe skin irritation and skin inflammation
  • Relieve dry and irritated skin
  • Nourish skin, making it softer and smoother

badem

 

ALOA VERA / ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT

Aloe Vera has been used for a host of purposes since the ancient Egyptians called it the “plant of immortality.”

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]aloe[/bs_col]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]Aloe vera is an emollient and film-forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and antiinflammatory properties. Its moisturizing ability is its most widely recognized characteristic. Aloe vera supplies moisture directly to the skin tissue. Aloe vera is frequently used in cosmetic preparations due to its apparent moisturizing, soothing, and calming properties. It is excellent for dry and sensitive skin, as well as for the treatment of sunburns and other minor burns, insect bites, and skin irritations.

Aloe vera was popular in folklore medicine as a remedy for burns. It is frequently used in gels as an effective refresher and relaxant for irritated skin, hence its popularity in sun preparations for cooling and soothing. Although aloe vera’s important constituents are minerals, polysaccharides, amino acids, and carbohydrates, it is constituted of about 99.5 percent water. Aloe moisturizes the skin without giving it a greasy feel, so it`s perfect for anyone with an oily skin complexion.[/bs_col]

[/bs_row]

 

ARGAN OIL / ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Argan oil is pressed from the nut of the fruit of the Argan Tree, which is only found in Morocco. The argan tree lives to be about 150 to 200 years old and does not start producing the fruit until it is 30 to 50 years old.

[bs_row class=”row”]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]
Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturiser to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, Argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturiser.

The vitamin E and fatty acids in Argan oil are excellent for repairing damaged skin and providing it with nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation.

Argan oil also contains ingredients which soothe skin. It can also give skin a youthful glow and reduce the visibility of wrinkles. Its anti-oxidant effect makes Argan oil the ideal anti-aging product. It restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer.

The antioxidants in Argan oil are generally beneficial for healing skin which is irritated, cracked, damaged or even burned.
[/bs_col]


[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]argan[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

AVOCADO OIL / PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL

[bs_row class=”row”]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-4″][/bs_col]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-8″]

Persea Gratissima, name for the avocado fruit native to Mexico and South America. This oil is obtained from the ripe avocado fruit and is generally expressed from the seed.

Avocado oil can function as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation, helping transport active substances into the skin. It is bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. Avocado oil enjoys the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive, and almond). It consists mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids. Other constituents include palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, carotinoids, and a high concentration of vitamins A, D, and E.

It has strong anti-bacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Avocado fruit, and therefore, avocado oil are very rich in antioxidants and, especially, Vitamin E, which is known to be very powerful helper in the “battle” against skin ageing process, fighting free radicals and protecting skin cells from oxidizing. Avocado oil is rich in Omega-3, which is highly effective in protecting the skin from UV rays. Avocado oil is ideal for dry, dehydrated and damaged skin increasing its elasticity and rejuvenating the skin.

Avocado oil is widely used in cosmetic industry, as a very powerful ingredient that can help moisturize your skin, nourish it and fight ageing process. This oil is considered to be “a base oil” that you can apply on the skin alone, in it’s pure form, or use it as a base for preparing essential oils’ mixes. This oil improves the softness and elasticity of the skin.

[/bs_col]

[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

BEESWAX / CERA ALBA

Beeswax is one of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. Though there is no scientific proof for it, beeswax is credited with anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antioxidant, antibactericidal, germicidal, and skin-softening and elasticity enhancing properties. As an antioxidant, beeswax has some free radical-scavenging ability.

It soothes and protects the skin from dryness. Beeswax gives a rich emollient quality to creams, which is very useful for dry skin. Deeply moisturizing, it also creates a waterproof barrier on the skin.

[/bs_col]

 

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-4″][/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

BLADDERWRACK / FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT

[bs_row class=”row”]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-4″]bladderwrack-fucus-vesiculosus-extract[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

Fucus vesiculosus extract/Bladderwrack extract is filled with active ingredients, such as antioxidants, bioactive polysaccharides, amino acids, vitamins and minerals, the extract fights damaging free radicals and skin aging, reduces inflammation, helps to improve skin elasticity and provides hydration to the skin.

[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

BURDOCK / ARCTIUM LAPPA ROOT EXTRACT

[bs_row class=”row”]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

Commonly referred to as Burdock Root, this plant grows wild throughout North America, Europe and Asia and generally flowers between July and October.

Burdock Root is traditionally used for the treatment of skin eruptions, such as acne, and to alleviate scaly skin conditions, such as psoriasis and dry scalp.

Burdock Root is a favourite among herbalists to treat acne and rosacea. It has been used to clear skin of redness and blemishes.

Burdock Root helps improve scalp conditions and irritations. It helps to reverse dandruff and combat hair loss. It provides an immediate relieving effect with nutritional support of normal functions of the sebaceous glands and hair follicles and stimulates hair growth.

[/bs_col]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]burdock-articum-lappa[/bs_col]

[/bs_row]

CACAO BUTTER / THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]cocoa[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

Cocoa beans and cocoa butter were an integral part of the religious practices and natural healing methods of a variety of indigenous Central American tribes, particularly the Mayas and Aztecs.

The rich, fatty texture of theobroma seed oil makes it an effective emollient, it softens and lubricates the skin. Cocoa butter also acts as an occlusive, an ingredient that creates a barrier on the skin and reduces the amount of moisture loss.

Chocolate is known to function as an antioxidant, a nutrient that slows down the aging process by limiting the effects of environmental free radicals, which cause cellular damage. Studies have found that cocoa butter also has antioxidative properties, making the ingredient useful in products designed to protect the skin against sun damage. Anti-aging skin care products meant to delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles also frequently contain theobroma seed oil.

[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

CALENDULA EXTRACT / CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (MARIGOLD)

[bs_row class=”row”]

[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-6″]

Is said to have healing, wound – healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti – itching and anti – inflammatory properties. It can be effectively used in cases of oily and/or delicate skin as well as for acne. Marigold extract’s constituents include flavonoids, glycosides of oleanoic acid, carotenoids and phenolic acid. The extract is obtained from the flowers.

[/bs_col]


[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″] [/bs_col]

[/bs_row]

 

CITRIC ACID / CITRIC ACID

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-3″]citric-acid[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-8″]

Citric acid is derivated from citrus fruits. vitamin C which is considered to be a very powerful antioxidant that stimulates collagen production.

 

Citrus fruits such as lemons, limes, oranges and grapefruits are the most common source of citric acid.

[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT / CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA EXTRACT

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-8″]

Chamomile oil is considered a capillary wall constrictor, antialergenic agent, antiseptic, cooling, analgesic, and healing.

It has been found to be good for treating burns and skin inflammation as well as dermatitis. Chamomile oil also has emollient properties. It is good for use with acne, dry, or supersensitive skin.

Active constituents include azulene, bisabolol and phytosterol.

[/bs_col]


[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-3″]kamilica[/bs_col]

[/bs_row]

 

GLYCERIN / GLYCERIN

Glycerin is a humectant used in moisturizers due to its water-binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from air. Glycerin helps the skin retain moisture. When glycerin is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. It helps maintain the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level. Glyercin is an emollient, making skin not only moist, but soft and supple to the touch.

This ingredient has been studied extensively for its moisturizing abilities

Glycerin can be used for both cosmetic purposes and as a treatment for medical conditions of the skin.

 

GRAPES SEED EXTRACT / VITIS VINIFERA SEED EXTRACT

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]grozde[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

Grapes (Vitis vinifera) have been heralded for their medicinal and nutritional value for thousands of years. Egyptians ate grapes at least 6,000 years ago, and several ancient Greek philosophers praised the healing power of grapes – usually drinking wine.

Grape extract is described as tonic with anti-inflammatory properties. It may act as an antioxidant. Grape can also reduce redness. All of this traits make it particularly beneficial in antiaging, after-sun, and other suncare products.

Grape’s main constituent is a high proportion of berberin, with oxycanthin also present. Grapes contain vitamin C, chlorophyll, and enzymes.

Grape seed extract contains chemical constituents such as proanthocyanidins, polyphenols, flavonoids, and anthocyanins, all of which are very potent antioxidants that help for diminish the sun’s damaging effects and reduce free-radical damage.

Vitamin E, flavonoids, linoleic acid, and OPCs are highly concentrated in grape seeds.

[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

Certain components within the skin (collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid) participate in keeping it healthy. PCOs help keep these substances in good shape by blocking enzymes that might disrupt their chemical structure. In this way, grape seed extract may be useful in treating inflammatory skin.

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-9″]

OLIVE LEAF EXTRACT / OLEA EUROPAEA LEAF EXTRACT

Olive leaf extract is an astringent and antiseptic. It appears to function as a free-radical scavenger, providing antioxidant and vasodilatant properties. Generally found in antiaging products. A primary constituent of the olive plant leaf is mannite.

[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-3″]olive[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

OLIVE OIL / OLEA EUROPAEA OIL

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-4″]olive-oil[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-8″]

Olive oil is a carrier oil with excellent lubricity, pale color, and low odor. Olive oil is considered an especially good carrier for essential oil. Its unsaponifiable fraction is described also as a type of precursor, although not a biological one, with some claims of its targeting epidermal keratinocytes and stimulating the synthesis of such substances as collagen, elastin, proteoglycans, and glycoproteins.

The active constituents of olive oil include vitamins E, A, and K, flavonoids, and phenolic compounds. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of this substance because it helps restore skin elasticity. Polyhenols and phytosterols neutralize the free radicals that cause so much skin damage. The antioxidant properties of olive oil are beneficial for promoting skin elasticity and disrupting the harmful effects of environmental pollutants that damage the skin.

Olive oil is a moisturizer and protector of the skin…
It is a popular ingredient in both commercial and homemade beauty and skin care products.

When added to a bath or moisturizer, olive oil is good for mature, dry, or sensitive skin types. Combined with lemon juice, olive oil makes a beneficial nail soak to strengthen brittle, dry nails…

[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

ORANGE PEEL EXTRACT / CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL EXTRACT

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]orange[/bs_col]


[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]
Orange oil extracted from the peels of oranges, is recognized for anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, soothing, and purifying abilities.

When applied topically as an ingredient in skin care or with a carrier oil, orange oil (also known as “sweet orange oil”) helps to soothe dry and irritated skin, as well as detoxify congested skin – making this oil a highly beneficial ingredient in the treatment of acne and dermatitis.
[/bs_col]

[/bs_row]

 

SHEA BUTTER / BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER

Shea butter has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skin care, baby care, healing and food. It has shown to be a superb moisturizer. Shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree.

Shea butter’s healing skin care benefits are numerous. It helps fade acne and other scars, heals sunburned, cracked and peeling skin, soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites.

It protects the skin from dehydration and other climatic influences, restores skin suppleness, increases moisturization, and can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin.
[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

Other benefits:

  • Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Deeply moisturizing
  • Skin strengthening
  • Skin protecting
  • UV protecting
  • Skin regenerating
  • Collagen production stimulating (makes the skin stronger, suppler and younger)
  • Minor cuts and burns healing
  • Muscle ache healing

[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-4″]shea-butter[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Shea butter contains five essential fatty acids, (a major amount coming from stearic and oleic acids), phytosterols, vitamins E and D, allantoin (good for healing skin irritations), and vitamin A. This combination of ingredients helps neutralize free radical damage, reducing fine lines and wrinkles and fading age spots, as well as stimulating collagen production.

There’s also better absorption into the skin because of lower content of saturated fatty acids.

 

SOYA OIL / GLYCINE SOYA OIL

Originally native to the Eastern Asia area, the soybean plant is commonly grown in many locations throughout the entire world, including China, Japan, Taiwan, and Korea.

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-5″]a-soya-oil[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12 col-sm-7″]

The consistency of Glycine soja is thick and viscous, making it an excellent thickening base for skincare products that adds to their rich, creamy texture. Rich in vitamin E, Glycine soja delivers excellent antioxidant capabilities, protecting the skin from the ravages of free radicals. Therefore, it is commonly utilized in skincare products designed specifically for mature skin to prevent damage to the skin’s collagen and elastin protein fibers. Due to its antioxidant capabilities, Glycine soja is included in sun protection formulas to offset the damage created by exposure to the sun’s harsh rays.

When Glycine soja is mixed with hydrogen, it forms hydrogenated soybean oil, a substance that is noted for its ability to help the skin replenish its stores of moisture. As such, hydrogenated soybean oil is an important ingredient in numerous moisturizing formulas and solutions designed for individuals with dry skin types. Hydrogenated soybean oil is used as an emollient, smoothing and softening the skin’s texture and appearance. Hydrogenated soybean oil is also included as an occlusive slowing the evaporation of water from the skin for the purpose of acting as a skin-conditioning agent.

[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

Soybean oil can help restore the glow of one’s skin. Also, soybean oil can aid in healing the damage that is done to skin by pollution and by sun exposure. soybean oil is full of fatty acids. Fatty acids are absolutely the key in maintaining and restoring the health and the balance of the skin. In addition, anti-oxidants such as Vitamin E and Vitamin B complex are the key to helping restore the radiance and the natural beauty of skin. Vitamin E and Vitamin B complex are also instrumental in helping to control and to prevent the development and the appearance of wrinkles.

Skin Care Benefits:

  • Useful for sensitive skin
  • Reduces the redness in the skin
  • Reduces the appearance of broken capillaries
  • Very soothing, helping to calm inflamed conditions such as acne, rashes, and burns
  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing properties
  • Have softening, moisturizing, skin-relaxing effect